Skip to content
SheffieldCountsSheffield, in numbers.Local help →

Sheffield · England

Crime and safety

Sheffield council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Sheffield

Police-recorded locations for Sheffield local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

54,875 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 55,518 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sheffield local authority area · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sheffield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244,640687
October 20245,095978
November 20244,890880
December 20244,406645
January 20254,324767
February 20254,178698
March 20254,807900
April 20254,6131,032
May 20254,628983
June 20254,566952
July 20254,9081,059
August 20254,4631,105
September 20254,585830
October 20254,7331,081
November 20254,457846
December 20254,357717
January 20264,208781
February 20264,080740
March 20264,6961,000
April 20264,387942
May 20264,7221,077
June 20264,813919
July 20264,9161,042
August 20264,9211,055
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sheffield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime21,994
shoplifting6,723
criminal damage arson5,330
public order4,818
other theft3,498
vehicle crime3,467
burglary2,746
drugs2,079
other crime1,676
robbery864
possession of weapons802
theft from the person486
bicycle theft392
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →