Skip to content
SheffieldCountsSheffield, in numbers.Local help →

Sheffield · England

All statistics

Sheffield council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Sheffield

People aged 65 or over

17%

21 March 2021 · Sheffield

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: all 1829 Census 2021 output areas assigned to this current authority by the official May 2026 best-fit lookup are summed. Former-authority totals have not been relabelled. Privacy adjustments can make table totals differ slightly.

All usual residents

94,816 out of 556,482.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Sheffield

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: all 1829 Census 2021 output areas assigned to this current authority by the official May 2026 best-fit lookup are summed. Former-authority totals have not been relabelled. Privacy adjustments can make table totals differ slightly.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

33,609 out of 556,512.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

556,512

21 March 2021 · Sheffield

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: all 1829 Census 2021 output areas assigned to this current authority by the official May 2026 best-fit lookup are summed. Former-authority totals have not been relabelled. Privacy adjustments can make table totals differ slightly.

All usual residents

556,512 out of 556,512.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.4%

21 March 2021 · Sheffield

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: all 1829 Census 2021 output areas assigned to this current authority by the official May 2026 best-fit lookup are summed. Former-authority totals have not been relabelled. Privacy adjustments can make table totals differ slightly.

Residents aged 16 and over

152,203 out of 456,270.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.6%

21 March 2021 · Sheffield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: all 1829 Census 2021 output areas assigned to this current authority by the official May 2026 best-fit lookup are summed. Former-authority totals have not been relabelled. Privacy adjustments can make table totals differ slightly.

All households

126,667 out of 231,920.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Sheffield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: all 1829 Census 2021 output areas assigned to this current authority by the official May 2026 best-fit lookup are summed. Former-authority totals have not been relabelled. Privacy adjustments can make table totals differ slightly.

All households

47,854 out of 231,920.

Source and method →

Average home price

£220,000

July 2026 · Sheffield

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £219,713.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

54,875

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Sheffield

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£931

August 2026 · Sheffield

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Sheffield

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: all 1829 Census 2021 output areas assigned to this current authority by the official May 2026 best-fit lookup are summed. Former-authority totals have not been relabelled. Privacy adjustments can make table totals differ slightly.

Residents aged 16 and over

88,436 out of 456,270.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Sheffield

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: all 1829 Census 2021 output areas assigned to this current authority by the official May 2026 best-fit lookup are summed. Former-authority totals have not been relabelled. Privacy adjustments can make table totals differ slightly.

All households

43,455 out of 232,018.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Sheffield

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: all 1829 Census 2021 output areas assigned to this current authority by the official May 2026 best-fit lookup are summed. Former-authority totals have not been relabelled. Privacy adjustments can make table totals differ slightly.

All households

52,360 out of 232,018.

Source and method →

Over time

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Sheffield · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average monthly rent rose from £608 to £931 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £38 more a month (4.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Sheffield
Period£ per month
January 2015608
February 2015611
March 2015612
April 2015611
May 2015610
June 2015611
July 2015614
August 2015617
September 2015619
October 2015621
November 2015623
December 2015624
January 2016624
February 2016623
March 2016622
April 2016621
May 2016622
June 2016623
July 2016624
August 2016626
September 2016627
October 2016629
November 2016631
December 2016633
January 2017633
February 2017633
March 2017634
April 2017636
May 2017637
June 2017638
July 2017639
August 2017640
September 2017642
October 2017643
November 2017645
December 2017646
January 2018647
February 2018648
March 2018649
April 2018650
May 2018650
June 2018651
July 2018652
August 2018653
September 2018655
October 2018656
November 2018658
December 2018658
January 2019659
February 2019660
March 2019660
April 2019660
May 2019660
June 2019661
July 2019662
August 2019664
September 2019665
October 2019667
November 2019669
December 2019671
January 2020673
February 2020674
March 2020674
April 2020674
May 2020674
June 2020675
July 2020675
August 2020675
September 2020677
October 2020678
November 2020679
December 2020680
January 2021682
February 2021682
March 2021682
April 2021682
May 2021683
June 2021685
July 2021686
August 2021688
September 2021691
October 2021693
November 2021697
December 2021700
January 2022702
February 2022705
March 2022708
April 2022711
May 2022714
June 2022717
July 2022720
August 2022725
September 2022732
October 2022738
November 2022742
December 2022746
January 2023750
February 2023753
March 2023756
April 2023758
May 2023763
June 2023769
July 2023776
August 2023780
September 2023785
October 2023793
November 2023804
December 2023814
January 2024821
February 2024824
March 2024829
April 2024834
May 2024841
June 2024847
July 2024853
August 2024857
September 2024860
October 2024865
November 2024869
December 2024873
January 2025875
February 2025877
March 2025880
April 2025882
May 2025884
June 2025886
July 2025889
August 2025893
September 2025899
October 2025907
November 2025914
December 2025918
January 2026920
February 2026920
March 2026920
April 2026920
May 2026922
June 2026925
July 2026929
August 2026931
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Sheffield · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average home prices rose from £40,000 to £220,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (2.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Sheffield
Period£
January 199539,832
February 199539,126
March 199539,172
April 199538,795
May 199539,187
June 199539,560
July 199540,253
August 199540,658
September 199540,705
October 199540,587
November 199539,919
December 199539,481
January 199639,018
February 199639,007
March 199638,779
April 199639,168
May 199639,642
June 199640,187
July 199640,193
August 199640,595
September 199640,934
October 199641,035
November 199640,903
December 199640,899
January 199741,002
February 199741,118
March 199740,998
April 199741,499
May 199741,639
June 199742,071
July 199742,083
August 199742,712
September 199743,343
October 199743,547
November 199743,059
December 199742,542
January 199842,254
February 199842,906
March 199843,042
April 199843,542
May 199843,373
June 199843,829
July 199844,364
August 199845,208
September 199845,686
October 199845,593
November 199844,444
December 199844,028
January 199943,694
February 199944,400
March 199943,829
April 199944,108
May 199944,420
June 199946,056
July 199946,482
August 199947,281
September 199947,365
October 199947,901
November 199947,871
December 199948,124
January 200048,283
February 200048,238
March 200047,845
April 200048,271
May 200049,185
June 200050,786
July 200051,705
August 200052,236
September 200052,346
October 200051,892
November 200051,375
December 200050,968
January 200151,904
February 200152,234
March 200152,020
April 200151,934
May 200152,580
June 200154,322
July 200155,637
August 200157,156
September 200157,836
October 200157,602
November 200157,130
December 200157,278
January 200257,731
February 200258,350
March 200259,221
April 200260,042
May 200261,330
June 200263,512
July 200266,183
August 200268,133
September 200269,174
October 200269,442
November 200270,634
December 200270,994
January 200373,300
February 200373,914
March 200374,789
April 200374,716
May 200376,284
June 200379,568
July 200382,562
August 200385,868
September 200386,109
October 200386,786
November 200387,744
December 200389,865
January 200491,681
February 200491,628
March 200492,816
April 200494,547
May 2004100,131
June 2004104,294
July 2004108,890
August 2004110,578
September 2004113,582
October 2004113,058
November 2004112,909
December 2004111,630
January 2005111,528
February 2005112,037
March 2005111,029
April 2005112,238
May 2005113,131
June 2005115,963
July 2005117,586
August 2005119,544
September 2005120,784
October 2005121,262
November 2005119,603
December 2005120,030
January 2006119,122
February 2006121,562
March 2006121,019
April 2006123,664
May 2006123,948
June 2006125,448
July 2006127,351
August 2006129,482
September 2006131,545
October 2006132,404
November 2006133,085
December 2006132,658
January 2007132,138
February 2007131,530
March 2007132,556
April 2007134,203
May 2007135,541
June 2007137,847
July 2007139,006
August 2007140,108
September 2007139,993
October 2007140,321
November 2007139,534
December 2007139,804
January 2008138,425
February 2008137,512
March 2008136,681
April 2008135,882
May 2008136,757
June 2008135,607
July 2008135,474
August 2008133,509
September 2008129,372
October 2008126,182
November 2008123,460
December 2008121,708
January 2009119,455
February 2009117,664
March 2009117,310
April 2009116,694
May 2009116,418
June 2009116,415
July 2009118,342
August 2009121,551
September 2009124,199
October 2009126,097
November 2009125,272
December 2009125,351
January 2010124,603
February 2010123,993
March 2010124,672
April 2010124,219
May 2010124,896
June 2010125,195
July 2010124,931
August 2010125,560
September 2010124,447
October 2010124,493
November 2010122,465
December 2010122,822
January 2011120,476
February 2011118,823
March 2011116,522
April 2011117,280
May 2011118,928
June 2011119,173
July 2011120,117
August 2011121,963
September 2011122,179
October 2011121,639
November 2011119,866
December 2011120,450
January 2012119,489
February 2012120,771
March 2012119,363
April 2012120,292
May 2012119,636
June 2012121,077
July 2012123,043
August 2012125,280
September 2012126,290
October 2012124,907
November 2012123,533
December 2012121,402
January 2013121,771
February 2013119,979
March 2013121,131
April 2013120,305
May 2013121,745
June 2013122,912
July 2013123,974
August 2013125,163
September 2013125,065
October 2013125,702
November 2013124,797
December 2013126,051
January 2014125,412
February 2014127,352
March 2014126,349
April 2014128,703
May 2014129,347
June 2014130,309
July 2014130,885
August 2014132,471
September 2014134,406
October 2014136,237
November 2014136,235
December 2014136,807
January 2015136,199
February 2015134,657
March 2015134,001
April 2015133,581
May 2015134,654
June 2015135,559
July 2015139,450
August 2015142,261
September 2015143,603
October 2015141,721
November 2015140,719
December 2015140,216
January 2016140,519
February 2016140,223
March 2016140,455
April 2016141,441
May 2016141,756
June 2016143,885
July 2016145,406
August 2016147,034
September 2016147,294
October 2016144,650
November 2016144,173
December 2016144,569
January 2017146,069
February 2017145,906
March 2017143,971
April 2017144,006
May 2017144,686
June 2017147,207
July 2017149,214
August 2017152,368
September 2017155,682
October 2017156,780
November 2017154,749
December 2017152,012
January 2018151,186
February 2018154,299
March 2018155,559
April 2018157,107
May 2018156,208
June 2018157,151
July 2018157,520
August 2018159,994
September 2018159,624
October 2018160,782
November 2018158,671
December 2018160,412
January 2019159,339
February 2019160,532
March 2019157,990
April 2019159,337
May 2019158,883
June 2019160,145
July 2019160,281
August 2019160,267
September 2019162,145
October 2019163,348
November 2019164,013
December 2019165,225
January 2020164,587
February 2020165,926
March 2020164,592
April 2020161,135
May 2020158,993
June 2020158,745
July 2020162,574
August 2020165,247
September 2020168,401
October 2020169,594
November 2020172,823
December 2020174,152
January 2021179,295
February 2021181,432
March 2021183,276
April 2021181,252
May 2021178,304
June 2021182,355
July 2021179,912
August 2021182,484
September 2021182,728
October 2021185,249
November 2021187,452
December 2021186,490
January 2022190,467
February 2022191,354
March 2022190,827
April 2022192,518
May 2022194,433
June 2022197,900
July 2022199,265
August 2022202,334
September 2022207,256
October 2022212,547
November 2022216,097
December 2022215,896
January 2023212,737
February 2023207,204
March 2023203,781
April 2023201,985
May 2023200,977
June 2023200,355
July 2023204,454
August 2023209,365
September 2023213,083
October 2023212,891
November 2023212,029
December 2023208,856
January 2024207,127
February 2024204,603
March 2024204,578
April 2024205,103
May 2024207,206
June 2024209,790
July 2024209,945
August 2024213,766
September 2024215,052
October 2024215,551
November 2024215,424
December 2024215,019
January 2025218,119
February 2025216,896
March 2025219,946
April 2025214,778
May 2025213,279
June 2025209,139
July 2025213,745
August 2025216,182
September 2025216,847
October 2025217,018
November 2025217,300
December 2025219,146
January 2026219,651
February 2026221,781
March 2026222,116
April 2026221,690
May 2026219,950
June 2026219,265
July 2026219,713
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →