Skip to content
SheffieldCountsSheffield, in numbers.Local help →

Sheffield · England

Community life

Sheffield council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

17%

21 March 2021 · Sheffield

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: all 1829 Census 2021 output areas assigned to this current authority by the official May 2026 best-fit lookup are summed. Former-authority totals have not been relabelled. Privacy adjustments can make table totals differ slightly.

All usual residents

94,816 out of 556,482.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Sheffield

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: all 1829 Census 2021 output areas assigned to this current authority by the official May 2026 best-fit lookup are summed. Former-authority totals have not been relabelled. Privacy adjustments can make table totals differ slightly.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

33,609 out of 556,512.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.6%

21 March 2021 · Sheffield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: all 1829 Census 2021 output areas assigned to this current authority by the official May 2026 best-fit lookup are summed. Former-authority totals have not been relabelled. Privacy adjustments can make table totals differ slightly.

All households

126,667 out of 231,920.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Sheffield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: all 1829 Census 2021 output areas assigned to this current authority by the official May 2026 best-fit lookup are summed. Former-authority totals have not been relabelled. Privacy adjustments can make table totals differ slightly.

All households

47,854 out of 231,920.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Sheffield

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: all 1829 Census 2021 output areas assigned to this current authority by the official May 2026 best-fit lookup are summed. Former-authority totals have not been relabelled. Privacy adjustments can make table totals differ slightly.

Residents aged 16 and over

88,436 out of 456,270.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.4%

21 March 2021 · Sheffield

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: all 1829 Census 2021 output areas assigned to this current authority by the official May 2026 best-fit lookup are summed. Former-authority totals have not been relabelled. Privacy adjustments can make table totals differ slightly.

Residents aged 16 and over

152,203 out of 456,270.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1% to 8.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in City to 8.8% in Firth Park — a gap of 6.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
City2.1%45121,484
Fulwood2.8%50117,827
Ecclesall2.8%58520,559
Crookes and Crosspool3.5%60017,194
Broomhill and Sharrow Vale3.6%79121,927
Dore and Totley3.6%68518,782
Nether Edge and Sharrow4.3%1,03223,834
Graves Park4.9%83317,047
Stannington5.4%99718,606
Hillsborough5.4%1,03519,152
East Ecclesfield6.1%1,10418,020
Beighton6.1%1,08117,579
Walkley6.2%1,40822,700
Mosborough6.4%1,09917,260
Stocksbridge and Upper Don6.4%1,17618,467
West Ecclesfield6.4%1,11117,324
Gleadless Valley6.5%1,34920,759
Birley6.6%1,10816,681
Beauchief and Greenhill7.4%1,44019,441
Shiregreen and Brightside7.5%1,53720,607
Darnall7.5%1,66522,283
Richmond7.5%1,41118,792
Burngreave7.7%2,09927,288
Woodhouse7.8%1,43718,430
Park and Arbourthorne8%1,50418,762
Manor Castle8.1%1,84122,706
Southey8.3%1,71420,639
Firth Park8.8%1,97522,356
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

1.4% to 27.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 1.4% in City to 27.3% in Dore and Totley — a gap of 25.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
City1.4%29821,483
Broomhill and Sharrow Vale9.4%2,05821,927
Burngreave10.8%2,95827,289
Nether Edge and Sharrow11.1%2,64023,834
Manor Castle11.8%2,67422,706
Darnall12.6%2,80322,283
Walkley12.9%2,92822,701
Gleadless Valley14.6%3,02220,759
Shiregreen and Brightside14.6%3,00920,611
Firth Park14.6%3,26622,356
Crookes and Crosspool16.3%2,79917,195
Southey16.5%3,39920,638
Hillsborough17.1%3,26619,154
Park and Arbourthorne17.1%3,20018,765
Ecclesall19.8%4,06220,559
Beauchief and Greenhill20%3,88719,443
Woodhouse20%3,68618,434
Fulwood20.1%3,57717,826
Birley20.2%3,37616,681
Graves Park20.4%3,47817,053
Beighton21.3%3,74817,579
Richmond21.5%4,03218,793
Mosborough22.6%3,90117,260
Stocksbridge and Upper Don23.3%4,29718,464
Stannington23.7%4,40118,606
East Ecclesfield25%4,49718,021
West Ecclesfield25.5%4,42517,320
Dore and Totley27.3%5,13118,784
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5.2% to 34.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 5.2% in City to 34.3% in Darnall — a gap of 29.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
City5.2%1,06920,616
Fulwood5.5%83615,216
Broomhill and Sharrow Vale6.3%1,24319,847
Ecclesall6.8%1,09616,198
Crookes and Crosspool7.6%1,11814,677
Dore and Totley9.8%1,50215,367
Graves Park14%1,99114,223
Nether Edge and Sharrow14.2%2,84620,024
Walkley16%3,10819,442
Stannington16.2%2,48715,399
Hillsborough16.9%2,69315,928
Stocksbridge and Upper Don17.6%2,69815,329
Beauchief and Greenhill18.9%2,95215,612
West Ecclesfield19.8%2,86914,486
Gleadless Valley20.8%3,41016,420
Beighton20.8%3,07814,769
Mosborough21.2%3,06314,470
East Ecclesfield21.8%3,32315,275
Birley23.7%3,26513,775
Woodhouse23.9%3,60515,108
Richmond25.7%3,96615,437
Park and Arbourthorne27.4%4,13215,085
Shiregreen and Brightside27.6%4,39015,928
Manor Castle27.7%4,93717,850
Southey31%4,99816,127
Firth Park31.2%5,32117,064
Burngreave33.7%6,71619,907
Darnall34.3%5,71216,666
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.1% to 33.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.1% in Ecclesall to 33.5% in Firth Park — a gap of 26.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ecclesall7.1%5748,094
Fulwood8.4%5276,270
Dore and Totley9%7278,119
Crookes and Crosspool9.9%7137,201
City12%8316,898
Graves Park13.1%1,0057,643
Broomhill and Sharrow Vale15.2%1,2288,066
Stannington15.6%1,2748,165
Hillsborough16%1,4048,760
Nether Edge and Sharrow16.4%1,5409,411
Stocksbridge and Upper Don17.2%1,4048,165
West Ecclesfield18.6%1,4287,675
Mosborough19.3%1,5157,846
East Ecclesfield19.3%1,5518,026
Beighton19.3%1,4867,680
Walkley20.8%2,12110,193
Birley22.2%1,6317,343
Woodhouse23.4%1,9178,203
Richmond23.4%1,9588,376
Gleadless Valley23.7%2,2069,305
Beauchief and Greenhill24.1%2,1708,987
Shiregreen and Brightside26.4%2,2638,566
Park and Arbourthorne28.1%2,3328,302
Manor Castle29.6%2,8379,573
Southey30.4%2,6948,850
Darnall30.8%2,3727,698
Burngreave32.8%3,1019,459
Firth Park33.5%3,0359,064
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Former Castle Market site, Castlegate

Castle Hill Park and River Sheaf

A new park will reveal the river and parts of Sheffield Castle, with space for play and events. Protecting the archaeological remains has made construction more complex.

Work continuing; completion timetable revised · evidence dated 2026-09-23

Responsible body: Sheffield City Council and heritage and river partners

Latest evidence: The council now expects the park and river works together by summer 2028. It reports river works progressing and says the financial effect of the longer programme is still being assessed.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Revised timetable for Castle Hill Park announced →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Explain Sheffield’s revised construction dependencies →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Event Central, Fargate

Event Central

A building on Fargate is being converted into a venue for events and culture. A replacement permanent power connection is needed before it can open.

Completion delayed while power connection is resolved · evidence dated 2026-10-02

Responsible body: Sheffield City Council, Northern Powergrid and delivery contractors

Latest evidence: The council confirms construction continues but opening is now expected in 2027 after the previously agreed power solution changed. Further utility investigations may affect nearby streets.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Event Central opening date pushed back to accommodate power connection solution →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Explain Sheffield’s revised construction dependencies →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Newstead, Birley

Newstead social-rent homes, Birley

Newstead adds social-rent homes of different sizes, including wheelchair-accessible family houses, to Sheffield’s council housing programme.

Listed by the council as under construction · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Sheffield City Council and Esh Group

Latest evidence: The current project page lists 77 homes at social rent, from one-bedroom apartments to four-bedroom houses. Eight three-bedroom houses are specified as wheelchair accessible. This is a construction-stage description, not a claim that all 77 homes are occupied.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Newstead social-rent homes, Birley →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Match Newstead’s new homes to household needs →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →