Skip to content
SheffieldCountsSheffield, in numbers.Local help →

Sheffield · England

Walkley: your area

Walkley ward · Sheffield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 19% across Sheffield (11.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.6% here, compared with 33.4% across Sheffield (10.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.9% here, compared with 17% across Sheffield (4.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Walkley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,928 out of 22,701.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Walkley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,408 out of 22,700.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

22,701

21 March 2021 · Walkley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

22,701 out of 22,701.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.6%

21 March 2021 · Walkley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

8,467 out of 19,442.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.5%

21 March 2021 · Walkley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,553 out of 10,193.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Walkley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,121 out of 10,193.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16%

21 March 2021 · Walkley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,108 out of 19,442.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Walkley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,062 out of 10,195.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Walkley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,624 out of 10,195.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Walkley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,382 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,336 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Walkley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 88 mapped crimes in September 2024; 110 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Walkley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248817
October 202410520
November 20249916
December 202412514
January 202510727
February 20259921
March 20259741
April 202513042
May 202514626
June 202511227
July 202512826
August 202510045
September 202511924
October 202512234
November 20259425
December 20259828
January 202611123
February 202610822
March 202615134
April 202612255
May 202612732
June 202611230
July 202610826
August 202611031
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Walkley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime583
criminal damage arson124
public order123
other theft119
burglary89
vehicle crime89
shoplifting81
drugs59
other crime35
robbery35
possession of weapons24
bicycle theft14
theft from the person7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →