Skip to content
SheffieldCountsSheffield, in numbers.Local help →

Sheffield · England

Your area

Sheffield council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Sheffield

Beauchief and GreenhillBeightonBirleyBroomhill and Sharrow ValeBurngreaveCityCrookes and CrosspoolDarnallDore and TotleyEast EcclesfieldEcclesallFirth ParkFulwoodGleadless ValleyGraves ParkHillsboroughManor CastleMosboroughNether Edge and SharrowPark and ArbourthorneRichmondShiregreen and BrightsideSoutheyStanningtonWalkleyWest EcclesfieldWoodhouseStocksbridge and Upper Don
28 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Sheffield: 28 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Beauchief and Greenhill19,44310%7.4%
Beighton17,58111%6.1%
Birley16,68011%6.6%
Broomhill and Sharrow Vale21,92749%3.6%
Burngreave27,28823%7.7%
City21,48472%2.1%
Crookes and Crosspool17,19527%3.5%
Darnall22,28322%7.5%
Dore and Totley18,7828%3.6%
East Ecclesfield18,02011%6.1%
Ecclesall20,55910%2.8%
Firth Park22,35513%8.8%
Fulwood17,82714%2.8%
Gleadless Valley20,75917%6.5%
Graves Park17,05216%4.9%
Hillsborough19,15322%5.4%
Manor Castle22,70519%8.1%
Mosborough17,26011%6.4%
Nether Edge and Sharrow23,83438%4.3%
Park and Arbourthorne18,76514%8%
Richmond18,79212%7.5%
Shiregreen and Brightside20,60916%7.5%
Southey20,63811%8.3%
Stannington18,6078%5.4%
Walkley22,70130%6.2%
West Ecclesfield17,3239%6.4%
Woodhouse18,43212%7.8%
Stocksbridge and Upper Don18,46811%6.4%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

8.1% to 71.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.1% in Dore and Totley to 71.8% in City — a gap of 63.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dore and Totley8.1%6608,118
Stannington8.3%6768,170
West Ecclesfield9.2%7057,676
Beauchief and Greenhill9.6%8608,988
Ecclesall10.2%8238,096
Birley10.5%7747,342
Southey10.6%9388,850
Beighton10.9%8347,679
Mosborough10.9%8597,845
East Ecclesfield11.1%8918,030
Stocksbridge and Upper Don11.2%9198,181
Woodhouse11.7%9608,205
Richmond11.7%9838,376
Firth Park13.4%1,2169,064
Fulwood13.6%8556,271
Park and Arbourthorne14.3%1,1888,299
Shiregreen and Brightside15.7%1,3488,567
Graves Park16.1%1,2277,643
Gleadless Valley17.3%1,6139,308
Manor Castle18.7%1,7939,572
Darnall21.8%1,6807,698
Hillsborough22.1%1,9398,759
Burngreave23%2,1719,457
Crookes and Crosspool27.5%1,9797,204
Walkley30%3,06210,195
Nether Edge and Sharrow37.9%3,5659,410
Broomhill and Sharrow Vale49.1%3,9598,067
City71.8%4,9556,898
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1% to 8.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in City to 8.8% in Firth Park — a gap of 6.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
City2.1%45121,484
Fulwood2.8%50117,827
Ecclesall2.8%58520,559
Crookes and Crosspool3.5%60017,194
Broomhill and Sharrow Vale3.6%79121,927
Dore and Totley3.6%68518,782
Nether Edge and Sharrow4.3%1,03223,834
Graves Park4.9%83317,047
Stannington5.4%99718,606
Hillsborough5.4%1,03519,152
East Ecclesfield6.1%1,10418,020
Beighton6.1%1,08117,579
Walkley6.2%1,40822,700
Mosborough6.4%1,09917,260
Stocksbridge and Upper Don6.4%1,17618,467
West Ecclesfield6.4%1,11117,324
Gleadless Valley6.5%1,34920,759
Birley6.6%1,10816,681
Beauchief and Greenhill7.4%1,44019,441
Shiregreen and Brightside7.5%1,53720,607
Darnall7.5%1,66522,283
Richmond7.5%1,41118,792
Burngreave7.7%2,09927,288
Woodhouse7.8%1,43718,430
Park and Arbourthorne8%1,50418,762
Manor Castle8.1%1,84122,706
Southey8.3%1,71420,639
Firth Park8.8%1,97522,356
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

1.4% to 27.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 1.4% in City to 27.3% in Dore and Totley — a gap of 25.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
City1.4%29821,483
Broomhill and Sharrow Vale9.4%2,05821,927
Burngreave10.8%2,95827,289
Nether Edge and Sharrow11.1%2,64023,834
Manor Castle11.8%2,67422,706
Darnall12.6%2,80322,283
Walkley12.9%2,92822,701
Gleadless Valley14.6%3,02220,759
Shiregreen and Brightside14.6%3,00920,611
Firth Park14.6%3,26622,356
Crookes and Crosspool16.3%2,79917,195
Southey16.5%3,39920,638
Hillsborough17.1%3,26619,154
Park and Arbourthorne17.1%3,20018,765
Ecclesall19.8%4,06220,559
Beauchief and Greenhill20%3,88719,443
Woodhouse20%3,68618,434
Fulwood20.1%3,57717,826
Birley20.2%3,37616,681
Graves Park20.4%3,47817,053
Beighton21.3%3,74817,579
Richmond21.5%4,03218,793
Mosborough22.6%3,90117,260
Stocksbridge and Upper Don23.3%4,29718,464
Stannington23.7%4,40118,606
East Ecclesfield25%4,49718,021
West Ecclesfield25.5%4,42517,320
Dore and Totley27.3%5,13118,784
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5.2% to 34.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 5.2% in City to 34.3% in Darnall — a gap of 29.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
City5.2%1,06920,616
Fulwood5.5%83615,216
Broomhill and Sharrow Vale6.3%1,24319,847
Ecclesall6.8%1,09616,198
Crookes and Crosspool7.6%1,11814,677
Dore and Totley9.8%1,50215,367
Graves Park14%1,99114,223
Nether Edge and Sharrow14.2%2,84620,024
Walkley16%3,10819,442
Stannington16.2%2,48715,399
Hillsborough16.9%2,69315,928
Stocksbridge and Upper Don17.6%2,69815,329
Beauchief and Greenhill18.9%2,95215,612
West Ecclesfield19.8%2,86914,486
Gleadless Valley20.8%3,41016,420
Beighton20.8%3,07814,769
Mosborough21.2%3,06314,470
East Ecclesfield21.8%3,32315,275
Birley23.7%3,26513,775
Woodhouse23.9%3,60515,108
Richmond25.7%3,96615,437
Park and Arbourthorne27.4%4,13215,085
Shiregreen and Brightside27.6%4,39015,928
Manor Castle27.7%4,93717,850
Southey31%4,99816,127
Firth Park31.2%5,32117,064
Burngreave33.7%6,71619,907
Darnall34.3%5,71216,666
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.3% to 62.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.3% in Southey to 62.2% in Ecclesall — a gap of 44.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Southey17.3%2,78916,127
Firth Park19.6%3,34517,064
Darnall19.9%3,31016,666
Shiregreen and Brightside20%3,19015,928
Richmond20.4%3,14915,437
Birley20.5%2,81713,775
Burngreave22.5%4,47219,907
Woodhouse23.1%3,49515,108
Beighton24.4%3,60414,769
East Ecclesfield24.6%3,76415,275
Mosborough25.5%3,68814,470
Park and Arbourthorne26%3,92315,085
Manor Castle26.2%4,68217,850
West Ecclesfield26.8%3,88614,486
Stocksbridge and Upper Don29.7%4,56015,329
Beauchief and Greenhill31.8%4,96615,612
Gleadless Valley34.5%5,65816,420
Hillsborough34.8%5,53815,928
Stannington35.4%5,45015,399
Graves Park40.9%5,81814,223
Walkley43.6%8,46719,442
Broomhill and Sharrow Vale43.9%8,71319,847
City47.3%9,74220,616
Nether Edge and Sharrow47.4%9,49920,024
Fulwood50.9%7,75115,216
Dore and Totley51.7%7,94815,367
Crookes and Crosspool53.8%7,89814,677
Ecclesall62.2%10,07716,198
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.1% to 33.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.1% in Ecclesall to 33.5% in Firth Park — a gap of 26.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ecclesall7.1%5748,094
Fulwood8.4%5276,270
Dore and Totley9%7278,119
Crookes and Crosspool9.9%7137,201
City12%8316,898
Graves Park13.1%1,0057,643
Broomhill and Sharrow Vale15.2%1,2288,066
Stannington15.6%1,2748,165
Hillsborough16%1,4048,760
Nether Edge and Sharrow16.4%1,5409,411
Stocksbridge and Upper Don17.2%1,4048,165
West Ecclesfield18.6%1,4287,675
Mosborough19.3%1,5157,846
East Ecclesfield19.3%1,5518,026
Beighton19.3%1,4867,680
Walkley20.8%2,12110,193
Birley22.2%1,6317,343
Woodhouse23.4%1,9178,203
Richmond23.4%1,9588,376
Gleadless Valley23.7%2,2069,305
Beauchief and Greenhill24.1%2,1708,987
Shiregreen and Brightside26.4%2,2638,566
Park and Arbourthorne28.1%2,3328,302
Manor Castle29.6%2,8379,573
Southey30.4%2,6948,850
Darnall30.8%2,3727,698
Burngreave32.8%3,1019,459
Firth Park33.5%3,0359,064
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2% to 47.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2% in Ecclesall to 47.2% in Manor Castle — a gap of 45.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ecclesall2%1638,096
Crookes and Crosspool5.8%4157,204
Fulwood5.8%3626,271
Dore and Totley7.3%5958,118
Graves Park7.9%6057,643
City11.2%7746,898
Stocksbridge and Upper Don13.1%1,0738,181
East Ecclesfield13.6%1,0918,030
Nether Edge and Sharrow13.9%1,3049,410
Hillsborough14.5%1,2678,759
Beighton14.9%1,1437,679
Broomhill and Sharrow Vale15.4%1,2468,067
West Ecclesfield15.7%1,2057,676
Stannington16.2%1,3228,170
Mosborough18.8%1,4757,845
Birley22.6%1,6587,342
Richmond24.2%2,0318,376
Walkley25.7%2,62410,195
Darnall26.4%2,0347,698
Woodhouse26.5%2,1728,205
Gleadless Valley31.8%2,9629,308
Shiregreen and Brightside32.9%2,8218,567
Beauchief and Greenhill34.5%3,0998,988
Burngreave36.4%3,4459,457
Park and Arbourthorne38.3%3,1808,299
Southey40.9%3,6208,850
Firth Park45.7%4,1389,064
Manor Castle47.2%4,5219,572
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →