Homes rented privately
8.1% to 71.8%
Homes rented privately ranged from 8.1% in Dore and Totley to 71.8% in City — a gap of 63.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Dore and Totley | 8.1% | 660 | 8,118 |
|---|
| Stannington | 8.3% | 676 | 8,170 |
|---|
| West Ecclesfield | 9.2% | 705 | 7,676 |
|---|
| Beauchief and Greenhill | 9.6% | 860 | 8,988 |
|---|
| Ecclesall | 10.2% | 823 | 8,096 |
|---|
| Birley | 10.5% | 774 | 7,342 |
|---|
| Southey | 10.6% | 938 | 8,850 |
|---|
| Beighton | 10.9% | 834 | 7,679 |
|---|
| Mosborough | 10.9% | 859 | 7,845 |
|---|
| East Ecclesfield | 11.1% | 891 | 8,030 |
|---|
| Stocksbridge and Upper Don | 11.2% | 919 | 8,181 |
|---|
| Woodhouse | 11.7% | 960 | 8,205 |
|---|
| Richmond | 11.7% | 983 | 8,376 |
|---|
| Firth Park | 13.4% | 1,216 | 9,064 |
|---|
| Fulwood | 13.6% | 855 | 6,271 |
|---|
| Park and Arbourthorne | 14.3% | 1,188 | 8,299 |
|---|
| Shiregreen and Brightside | 15.7% | 1,348 | 8,567 |
|---|
| Graves Park | 16.1% | 1,227 | 7,643 |
|---|
| Gleadless Valley | 17.3% | 1,613 | 9,308 |
|---|
| Manor Castle | 18.7% | 1,793 | 9,572 |
|---|
| Darnall | 21.8% | 1,680 | 7,698 |
|---|
| Hillsborough | 22.1% | 1,939 | 8,759 |
|---|
| Burngreave | 23% | 2,171 | 9,457 |
|---|
| Crookes and Crosspool | 27.5% | 1,979 | 7,204 |
|---|
| Walkley | 30% | 3,062 | 10,195 |
|---|
| Nether Edge and Sharrow | 37.9% | 3,565 | 9,410 |
|---|
| Broomhill and Sharrow Vale | 49.1% | 3,959 | 8,067 |
|---|
| City | 71.8% | 4,955 | 6,898 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
2.1% to 8.8%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in City to 8.8% in Firth Park — a gap of 6.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| City | 2.1% | 451 | 21,484 |
|---|
| Fulwood | 2.8% | 501 | 17,827 |
|---|
| Ecclesall | 2.8% | 585 | 20,559 |
|---|
| Crookes and Crosspool | 3.5% | 600 | 17,194 |
|---|
| Broomhill and Sharrow Vale | 3.6% | 791 | 21,927 |
|---|
| Dore and Totley | 3.6% | 685 | 18,782 |
|---|
| Nether Edge and Sharrow | 4.3% | 1,032 | 23,834 |
|---|
| Graves Park | 4.9% | 833 | 17,047 |
|---|
| Stannington | 5.4% | 997 | 18,606 |
|---|
| Hillsborough | 5.4% | 1,035 | 19,152 |
|---|
| East Ecclesfield | 6.1% | 1,104 | 18,020 |
|---|
| Beighton | 6.1% | 1,081 | 17,579 |
|---|
| Walkley | 6.2% | 1,408 | 22,700 |
|---|
| Mosborough | 6.4% | 1,099 | 17,260 |
|---|
| Stocksbridge and Upper Don | 6.4% | 1,176 | 18,467 |
|---|
| West Ecclesfield | 6.4% | 1,111 | 17,324 |
|---|
| Gleadless Valley | 6.5% | 1,349 | 20,759 |
|---|
| Birley | 6.6% | 1,108 | 16,681 |
|---|
| Beauchief and Greenhill | 7.4% | 1,440 | 19,441 |
|---|
| Shiregreen and Brightside | 7.5% | 1,537 | 20,607 |
|---|
| Darnall | 7.5% | 1,665 | 22,283 |
|---|
| Richmond | 7.5% | 1,411 | 18,792 |
|---|
| Burngreave | 7.7% | 2,099 | 27,288 |
|---|
| Woodhouse | 7.8% | 1,437 | 18,430 |
|---|
| Park and Arbourthorne | 8% | 1,504 | 18,762 |
|---|
| Manor Castle | 8.1% | 1,841 | 22,706 |
|---|
| Southey | 8.3% | 1,714 | 20,639 |
|---|
| Firth Park | 8.8% | 1,975 | 22,356 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
1.4% to 27.3%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 1.4% in City to 27.3% in Dore and Totley — a gap of 25.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| City | 1.4% | 298 | 21,483 |
|---|
| Broomhill and Sharrow Vale | 9.4% | 2,058 | 21,927 |
|---|
| Burngreave | 10.8% | 2,958 | 27,289 |
|---|
| Nether Edge and Sharrow | 11.1% | 2,640 | 23,834 |
|---|
| Manor Castle | 11.8% | 2,674 | 22,706 |
|---|
| Darnall | 12.6% | 2,803 | 22,283 |
|---|
| Walkley | 12.9% | 2,928 | 22,701 |
|---|
| Gleadless Valley | 14.6% | 3,022 | 20,759 |
|---|
| Shiregreen and Brightside | 14.6% | 3,009 | 20,611 |
|---|
| Firth Park | 14.6% | 3,266 | 22,356 |
|---|
| Crookes and Crosspool | 16.3% | 2,799 | 17,195 |
|---|
| Southey | 16.5% | 3,399 | 20,638 |
|---|
| Hillsborough | 17.1% | 3,266 | 19,154 |
|---|
| Park and Arbourthorne | 17.1% | 3,200 | 18,765 |
|---|
| Ecclesall | 19.8% | 4,062 | 20,559 |
|---|
| Beauchief and Greenhill | 20% | 3,887 | 19,443 |
|---|
| Woodhouse | 20% | 3,686 | 18,434 |
|---|
| Fulwood | 20.1% | 3,577 | 17,826 |
|---|
| Birley | 20.2% | 3,376 | 16,681 |
|---|
| Graves Park | 20.4% | 3,478 | 17,053 |
|---|
| Beighton | 21.3% | 3,748 | 17,579 |
|---|
| Richmond | 21.5% | 4,032 | 18,793 |
|---|
| Mosborough | 22.6% | 3,901 | 17,260 |
|---|
| Stocksbridge and Upper Don | 23.3% | 4,297 | 18,464 |
|---|
| Stannington | 23.7% | 4,401 | 18,606 |
|---|
| East Ecclesfield | 25% | 4,497 | 18,021 |
|---|
| West Ecclesfield | 25.5% | 4,425 | 17,320 |
|---|
| Dore and Totley | 27.3% | 5,131 | 18,784 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
5.2% to 34.3%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 5.2% in City to 34.3% in Darnall — a gap of 29.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| City | 5.2% | 1,069 | 20,616 |
|---|
| Fulwood | 5.5% | 836 | 15,216 |
|---|
| Broomhill and Sharrow Vale | 6.3% | 1,243 | 19,847 |
|---|
| Ecclesall | 6.8% | 1,096 | 16,198 |
|---|
| Crookes and Crosspool | 7.6% | 1,118 | 14,677 |
|---|
| Dore and Totley | 9.8% | 1,502 | 15,367 |
|---|
| Graves Park | 14% | 1,991 | 14,223 |
|---|
| Nether Edge and Sharrow | 14.2% | 2,846 | 20,024 |
|---|
| Walkley | 16% | 3,108 | 19,442 |
|---|
| Stannington | 16.2% | 2,487 | 15,399 |
|---|
| Hillsborough | 16.9% | 2,693 | 15,928 |
|---|
| Stocksbridge and Upper Don | 17.6% | 2,698 | 15,329 |
|---|
| Beauchief and Greenhill | 18.9% | 2,952 | 15,612 |
|---|
| West Ecclesfield | 19.8% | 2,869 | 14,486 |
|---|
| Gleadless Valley | 20.8% | 3,410 | 16,420 |
|---|
| Beighton | 20.8% | 3,078 | 14,769 |
|---|
| Mosborough | 21.2% | 3,063 | 14,470 |
|---|
| East Ecclesfield | 21.8% | 3,323 | 15,275 |
|---|
| Birley | 23.7% | 3,265 | 13,775 |
|---|
| Woodhouse | 23.9% | 3,605 | 15,108 |
|---|
| Richmond | 25.7% | 3,966 | 15,437 |
|---|
| Park and Arbourthorne | 27.4% | 4,132 | 15,085 |
|---|
| Shiregreen and Brightside | 27.6% | 4,390 | 15,928 |
|---|
| Manor Castle | 27.7% | 4,937 | 17,850 |
|---|
| Southey | 31% | 4,998 | 16,127 |
|---|
| Firth Park | 31.2% | 5,321 | 17,064 |
|---|
| Burngreave | 33.7% | 6,716 | 19,907 |
|---|
| Darnall | 34.3% | 5,712 | 16,666 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
17.3% to 62.2%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.3% in Southey to 62.2% in Ecclesall — a gap of 44.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Southey | 17.3% | 2,789 | 16,127 |
|---|
| Firth Park | 19.6% | 3,345 | 17,064 |
|---|
| Darnall | 19.9% | 3,310 | 16,666 |
|---|
| Shiregreen and Brightside | 20% | 3,190 | 15,928 |
|---|
| Richmond | 20.4% | 3,149 | 15,437 |
|---|
| Birley | 20.5% | 2,817 | 13,775 |
|---|
| Burngreave | 22.5% | 4,472 | 19,907 |
|---|
| Woodhouse | 23.1% | 3,495 | 15,108 |
|---|
| Beighton | 24.4% | 3,604 | 14,769 |
|---|
| East Ecclesfield | 24.6% | 3,764 | 15,275 |
|---|
| Mosborough | 25.5% | 3,688 | 14,470 |
|---|
| Park and Arbourthorne | 26% | 3,923 | 15,085 |
|---|
| Manor Castle | 26.2% | 4,682 | 17,850 |
|---|
| West Ecclesfield | 26.8% | 3,886 | 14,486 |
|---|
| Stocksbridge and Upper Don | 29.7% | 4,560 | 15,329 |
|---|
| Beauchief and Greenhill | 31.8% | 4,966 | 15,612 |
|---|
| Gleadless Valley | 34.5% | 5,658 | 16,420 |
|---|
| Hillsborough | 34.8% | 5,538 | 15,928 |
|---|
| Stannington | 35.4% | 5,450 | 15,399 |
|---|
| Graves Park | 40.9% | 5,818 | 14,223 |
|---|
| Walkley | 43.6% | 8,467 | 19,442 |
|---|
| Broomhill and Sharrow Vale | 43.9% | 8,713 | 19,847 |
|---|
| City | 47.3% | 9,742 | 20,616 |
|---|
| Nether Edge and Sharrow | 47.4% | 9,499 | 20,024 |
|---|
| Fulwood | 50.9% | 7,751 | 15,216 |
|---|
| Dore and Totley | 51.7% | 7,948 | 15,367 |
|---|
| Crookes and Crosspool | 53.8% | 7,898 | 14,677 |
|---|
| Ecclesall | 62.2% | 10,077 | 16,198 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
7.1% to 33.5%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.1% in Ecclesall to 33.5% in Firth Park — a gap of 26.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Ecclesall | 7.1% | 574 | 8,094 |
|---|
| Fulwood | 8.4% | 527 | 6,270 |
|---|
| Dore and Totley | 9% | 727 | 8,119 |
|---|
| Crookes and Crosspool | 9.9% | 713 | 7,201 |
|---|
| City | 12% | 831 | 6,898 |
|---|
| Graves Park | 13.1% | 1,005 | 7,643 |
|---|
| Broomhill and Sharrow Vale | 15.2% | 1,228 | 8,066 |
|---|
| Stannington | 15.6% | 1,274 | 8,165 |
|---|
| Hillsborough | 16% | 1,404 | 8,760 |
|---|
| Nether Edge and Sharrow | 16.4% | 1,540 | 9,411 |
|---|
| Stocksbridge and Upper Don | 17.2% | 1,404 | 8,165 |
|---|
| West Ecclesfield | 18.6% | 1,428 | 7,675 |
|---|
| Mosborough | 19.3% | 1,515 | 7,846 |
|---|
| East Ecclesfield | 19.3% | 1,551 | 8,026 |
|---|
| Beighton | 19.3% | 1,486 | 7,680 |
|---|
| Walkley | 20.8% | 2,121 | 10,193 |
|---|
| Birley | 22.2% | 1,631 | 7,343 |
|---|
| Woodhouse | 23.4% | 1,917 | 8,203 |
|---|
| Richmond | 23.4% | 1,958 | 8,376 |
|---|
| Gleadless Valley | 23.7% | 2,206 | 9,305 |
|---|
| Beauchief and Greenhill | 24.1% | 2,170 | 8,987 |
|---|
| Shiregreen and Brightside | 26.4% | 2,263 | 8,566 |
|---|
| Park and Arbourthorne | 28.1% | 2,332 | 8,302 |
|---|
| Manor Castle | 29.6% | 2,837 | 9,573 |
|---|
| Southey | 30.4% | 2,694 | 8,850 |
|---|
| Darnall | 30.8% | 2,372 | 7,698 |
|---|
| Burngreave | 32.8% | 3,101 | 9,459 |
|---|
| Firth Park | 33.5% | 3,035 | 9,064 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
2% to 47.2%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2% in Ecclesall to 47.2% in Manor Castle — a gap of 45.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Ecclesall | 2% | 163 | 8,096 |
|---|
| Crookes and Crosspool | 5.8% | 415 | 7,204 |
|---|
| Fulwood | 5.8% | 362 | 6,271 |
|---|
| Dore and Totley | 7.3% | 595 | 8,118 |
|---|
| Graves Park | 7.9% | 605 | 7,643 |
|---|
| City | 11.2% | 774 | 6,898 |
|---|
| Stocksbridge and Upper Don | 13.1% | 1,073 | 8,181 |
|---|
| East Ecclesfield | 13.6% | 1,091 | 8,030 |
|---|
| Nether Edge and Sharrow | 13.9% | 1,304 | 9,410 |
|---|
| Hillsborough | 14.5% | 1,267 | 8,759 |
|---|
| Beighton | 14.9% | 1,143 | 7,679 |
|---|
| Broomhill and Sharrow Vale | 15.4% | 1,246 | 8,067 |
|---|
| West Ecclesfield | 15.7% | 1,205 | 7,676 |
|---|
| Stannington | 16.2% | 1,322 | 8,170 |
|---|
| Mosborough | 18.8% | 1,475 | 7,845 |
|---|
| Birley | 22.6% | 1,658 | 7,342 |
|---|
| Richmond | 24.2% | 2,031 | 8,376 |
|---|
| Walkley | 25.7% | 2,624 | 10,195 |
|---|
| Darnall | 26.4% | 2,034 | 7,698 |
|---|
| Woodhouse | 26.5% | 2,172 | 8,205 |
|---|
| Gleadless Valley | 31.8% | 2,962 | 9,308 |
|---|
| Shiregreen and Brightside | 32.9% | 2,821 | 8,567 |
|---|
| Beauchief and Greenhill | 34.5% | 3,099 | 8,988 |
|---|
| Burngreave | 36.4% | 3,445 | 9,457 |
|---|
| Park and Arbourthorne | 38.3% | 3,180 | 8,299 |
|---|
| Southey | 40.9% | 3,620 | 8,850 |
|---|
| Firth Park | 45.7% | 4,138 | 9,064 |
|---|
| Manor Castle | 47.2% | 4,521 | 9,572 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →