Skip to content
SheffieldCountsSheffield, in numbers.Local help →

Sheffield · England

Stocksbridge and Upper Don: your area

Stocksbridge and Upper Don ward · Sheffield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 23% across Sheffield (9.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 19% across Sheffield (7.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.3% here, compared with 17% across Sheffield (6.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Stocksbridge and Upper Don ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,297 out of 18,464.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Stocksbridge and Upper Don ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,176 out of 18,467.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

18,468

21 March 2021 · Stocksbridge and Upper Don ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

18,468 out of 18,468.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Stocksbridge and Upper Don ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,560 out of 15,329.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.7%

21 March 2021 · Stocksbridge and Upper Don ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,143 out of 8,165.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Stocksbridge and Upper Don ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,404 out of 8,165.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Stocksbridge and Upper Don ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,698 out of 15,329.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Stocksbridge and Upper Don ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

919 out of 8,181.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Stocksbridge and Upper Don ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,073 out of 8,181.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stocksbridge and Upper Don ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,061 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,192 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stocksbridge and Upper Don ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 97 mapped crimes in September 2024; 84 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stocksbridge and Upper Don
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249720
October 202412127
November 202411618
December 20248019
January 20258423
February 20258516
March 20257921
April 20259815
May 202512234
June 20259721
July 202510927
August 202510427
September 202510318
October 202514522
November 202510220
December 20256912
January 20266222
February 20267314
March 20268426
April 20268730
May 20267424
June 20267425
July 202610415
August 20268411
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stocksbridge and Upper Don
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime514
criminal damage arson115
public order84
other theft76
vehicle crime74
burglary55
other crime49
shoplifting37
drugs23
possession of weapons13
robbery12
theft from the person5
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →