Skip to content
SheffieldCountsSheffield, in numbers.Local help →

Sheffield · England

Dore and Totley: your area

Dore and Totley ward · Sheffield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 51.7% here, compared with 33.4% across Sheffield (18.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 23% across Sheffield (15.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 9% here, compared with 20.6% across Sheffield (11.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Dore and Totley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,131 out of 18,784.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Dore and Totley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

685 out of 18,782.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

18,782

21 March 2021 · Dore and Totley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

18,782 out of 18,782.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

51.7%

21 March 2021 · Dore and Totley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,948 out of 15,367.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.4%

21 March 2021 · Dore and Totley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,358 out of 8,119.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9%

21 March 2021 · Dore and Totley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

727 out of 8,119.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Dore and Totley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,502 out of 15,367.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Dore and Totley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

660 out of 8,118.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Dore and Totley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

595 out of 8,118.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dore and Totley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

654 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 750 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dore and Totley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 75 mapped crimes in September 2024; 58 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dore and Totley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024759
October 20249815
November 20245917
December 20245511
January 2025456
February 2025506
March 2025707
April 20255014
May 20256713
June 20256113
July 20256220
August 20255819
September 2025497
October 20256511
November 20256013
December 2025488
January 20265119
February 2026459
March 20265213
April 20265414
May 20264716
June 20267215
July 20265316
August 20265815
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dore and Totley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime267
other theft76
shoplifting68
burglary62
public order48
criminal damage arson46
vehicle crime35
other crime21
drugs17
robbery5
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →