Skip to content
SheffieldCountsSheffield, in numbers.Local help →

Sheffield · England

Stannington: your area

Stannington ward · Sheffield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 19% across Sheffield (10.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.7% here, compared with 17% across Sheffield (6.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 23% across Sheffield (6.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Stannington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,401 out of 18,606.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Stannington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

997 out of 18,606.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

18,607

21 March 2021 · Stannington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

18,607 out of 18,607.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Stannington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,450 out of 15,399.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.5%

21 March 2021 · Stannington ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,958 out of 8,165.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Stannington ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,274 out of 8,165.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Stannington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,487 out of 15,399.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Stannington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

676 out of 8,170.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Stannington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,322 out of 8,170.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stannington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

876 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 882 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stannington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 72 mapped crimes in September 2024; 98 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stannington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024726
October 20248314
November 202410313
December 20246914
January 20256519
February 20255915
March 20256418
April 20255318
May 2025719
June 20259519
July 20258613
August 20256225
September 20257610
October 20254914
November 20256717
December 20255010
January 20266914
February 20265416
March 20267320
April 20265615
May 20269317
June 20269614
July 20269523
August 20269819
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stannington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime443
criminal damage arson100
other theft92
public order69
vehicle crime45
burglary43
other crime27
drugs21
shoplifting18
possession of weapons7
robbery6
theft from the person3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →