Skip to content
SheffieldCountsSheffield, in numbers.Local help →

Sheffield · England

West Ecclesfield: your area

West Ecclesfield ward · Sheffield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 19% across Sheffield (9.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 25.5% here, compared with 17% across Sheffield (8.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 23% across Sheffield (6.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

25.5%

21 March 2021 · West Ecclesfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,425 out of 17,320.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · West Ecclesfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,111 out of 17,324.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,323

21 March 2021 · West Ecclesfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,323 out of 17,323.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.8%

21 March 2021 · West Ecclesfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,886 out of 14,486.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.8%

21 March 2021 · West Ecclesfield ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,049 out of 7,675.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.6%

21 March 2021 · West Ecclesfield ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,428 out of 7,675.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.8%

21 March 2021 · West Ecclesfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,869 out of 14,486.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · West Ecclesfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

705 out of 7,676.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · West Ecclesfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,205 out of 7,676.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West Ecclesfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,015 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 953 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West Ecclesfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 82 mapped crimes in September 2024; 112 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West Ecclesfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024829
October 20248415
November 20249219
December 2024858
January 20257110
February 2025739
March 20255717
April 20259812
May 20258216
June 20258123
July 20258230
August 20256613
September 20258016
October 20257717
November 20259610
December 2025648
January 20266319
February 20269012
March 20267817
April 20266516
May 20269119
June 202610821
July 2026917
August 202611228
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West Ecclesfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime403
shoplifting184
public order93
criminal damage arson78
other theft66
vehicle crime63
burglary38
drugs33
other crime31
possession of weapons15
robbery6
theft from the person3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →