Skip to content
SheffieldCountsSheffield, in numbers.Local help →

Sheffield · England

East Ecclesfield: your area

East Ecclesfield ward · Sheffield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 23% across Sheffield (9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.6% here, compared with 33.4% across Sheffield (8.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 25% here, compared with 17% across Sheffield (7.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

25%

21 March 2021 · East Ecclesfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,497 out of 18,021.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · East Ecclesfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,104 out of 18,020.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

18,020

21 March 2021 · East Ecclesfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

18,020 out of 18,020.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.6%

21 March 2021 · East Ecclesfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,764 out of 15,275.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.4%

21 March 2021 · East Ecclesfield ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,287 out of 8,026.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.3%

21 March 2021 · East Ecclesfield ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,551 out of 8,026.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.8%

21 March 2021 · East Ecclesfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,323 out of 15,275.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · East Ecclesfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

891 out of 8,030.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · East Ecclesfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,091 out of 8,030.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for East Ecclesfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,131 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,372 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

East Ecclesfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 126 mapped crimes in September 2024; 116 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · East Ecclesfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412614
October 202411921
November 202411319
December 20249314
January 202510619
February 202510813
March 202512119
April 202513123
May 20258443
June 202514329
July 202510842
August 202512021
September 20259116
October 20258125
November 20257212
December 202510420
January 20269221
February 20269416
March 202610035
April 20268319
May 20269725
June 202611126
July 20269029
August 202611619
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · East Ecclesfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime471
criminal damage arson116
shoplifting116
public order82
vehicle crime79
other theft74
burglary57
other crime45
drugs40
robbery19
possession of weapons19
theft from the person8
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →