Skip to content
SheffieldCountsSheffield, in numbers.Local help →

Sheffield · England

Ecclesall: your area

Ecclesall ward · Sheffield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 62.2% here, compared with 33.4% across Sheffield (28.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 2% here, compared with 23% across Sheffield (20.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 7.1% here, compared with 20.6% across Sheffield (13.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Ecclesall ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,062 out of 20,559.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Ecclesall ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

585 out of 20,559.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

20,559

21 March 2021 · Ecclesall ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

20,559 out of 20,559.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

62.2%

21 March 2021 · Ecclesall ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

10,077 out of 16,198.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Ecclesall ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,010 out of 8,094.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Ecclesall ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

574 out of 8,094.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Ecclesall ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,096 out of 16,198.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Ecclesall ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

823 out of 8,096.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2%

21 March 2021 · Ecclesall ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

163 out of 8,096.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ecclesall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

629 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 725 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ecclesall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 83 mapped crimes in September 2024; 90 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ecclesall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024838
October 20246514
November 2024504
December 2024915
January 2025464
February 20255914
March 20258111
April 20256122
May 2025448
June 20254811
July 20255322
August 20254415
September 20256014
October 20255217
November 20254913
December 2025348
January 20263914
February 20265010
March 20264914
April 20264619
May 20265914
June 20263918
July 20266217
August 2026909
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ecclesall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime215
shoplifting127
criminal damage arson56
burglary55
public order45
vehicle crime43
other theft36
drugs30
other crime10
bicycle theft5
robbery5
theft from the person1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →