Skip to content
SheffieldCountsSheffield, in numbers.Local help →

Sheffield · England

Birley: your area

Birley ward · Sheffield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.5% here, compared with 33.4% across Sheffield (12.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 19% across Sheffield (8.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.7% here, compared with 19.4% across Sheffield (4.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Birley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,376 out of 16,681.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Birley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,108 out of 16,681.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,680

21 March 2021 · Birley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,680 out of 16,680.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Birley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,817 out of 13,775.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.9%

21 March 2021 · Birley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,253 out of 7,343.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Birley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,631 out of 7,343.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Birley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,265 out of 13,775.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Birley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

774 out of 7,342.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Birley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,658 out of 7,342.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Birley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,308 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,370 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Birley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 83 mapped crimes in September 2024; 108 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Birley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248320
October 202412938
November 20249425
December 20247826
January 202511816
February 20251187
March 202513424
April 202515336
May 202513035
June 202513034
July 202510237
August 202510136
September 202511624
October 202511529
November 202512116
December 20259917
January 202611917
February 202611030
March 202611338
April 202610340
May 202611124
June 202611018
July 20268323
August 202610823
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Birley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime529
criminal damage arson159
shoplifting127
other theft117
vehicle crime113
public order94
burglary59
other crime44
drugs30
possession of weapons23
robbery12
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →