Skip to content
SheffieldCountsSheffield, in numbers.Local help →

Sheffield · England

Beighton: your area

Beighton ward · Sheffield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.4% here, compared with 33.4% across Sheffield (9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 19% across Sheffield (7.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 23% across Sheffield (7.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Beighton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,748 out of 17,579.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Beighton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,081 out of 17,579.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,581

21 March 2021 · Beighton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,581 out of 17,581.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Beighton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,604 out of 14,769.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.2%

21 March 2021 · Beighton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,089 out of 7,680.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Beighton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,486 out of 7,680.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Beighton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,078 out of 14,769.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Beighton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

834 out of 7,679.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Beighton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,143 out of 7,679.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Beighton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,364 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,292 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Beighton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 91 mapped crimes in September 2024; 122 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Beighton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249115
October 202411317
November 20249921
December 2024956
January 202510019
February 20259832
March 20259631
April 202513655
May 202511933
June 20259629
July 202513743
August 202511262
September 20259631
October 20259221
November 202510732
December 202511238
January 202610632
February 202611126
March 202611535
April 202610742
May 202612443
June 202614642
July 202612638
August 202612248
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Beighton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime519
shoplifting238
criminal damage arson156
public order125
vehicle crime95
burglary70
other theft53
drugs36
other crime32
possession of weapons16
robbery15
bicycle theft9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →