Skip to content
SheffieldCountsSheffield, in numbers.Local help →

Sheffield · England

City: your area

City ward · Sheffield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 72% here, compared with 19% across Sheffield (53.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 1.4% here, compared with 17% across Sheffield (15.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 5.2% here, compared with 19.4% across Sheffield (14.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

1.4%

21 March 2021 · City ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

298 out of 21,483.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1%

21 March 2021 · City ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

451 out of 21,484.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

21,484

21 March 2021 · City ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

21,484 out of 21,484.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

47.3%

21 March 2021 · City ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

9,742 out of 20,616.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45%

21 March 2021 · City ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,107 out of 6,898.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12%

21 March 2021 · City ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

831 out of 6,898.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5.2%

21 March 2021 · City ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,069 out of 20,616.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

72%

21 March 2021 · City ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,955 out of 6,898.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · City ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

774 out of 6,898.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for City ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

7,635 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 7,881 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

City ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 676 mapped crimes in September 2024; 726 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · City
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202467667
October 202472895
November 202471686
December 202464695
January 202562592
February 2025578100
March 2025690122
April 202565390
May 2025623118
June 2025590120
July 2025680127
August 2025676129
September 2025696123
October 2025748166
November 202567699
December 2025644130
January 2026580122
February 2026528140
March 2026612126
April 202656992
May 2026618118
June 2026604102
July 2026634115
August 2026726119
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · City
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime2,632
shoplifting1,071
public order938
other theft608
criminal damage arson445
drugs349
vehicle crime341
burglary311
other crime250
theft from the person249
robbery202
bicycle theft138
possession of weapons101
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →