Skip to content
SheffieldCountsSheffield, in numbers.Local help →

Sheffield · England

Mosborough: your area

Mosborough ward · Sheffield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.5% here, compared with 33.4% across Sheffield (7.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 19% across Sheffield (7.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.6% here, compared with 17% across Sheffield (5.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Mosborough ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,901 out of 17,260.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Mosborough ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,099 out of 17,260.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,260

21 March 2021 · Mosborough ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,260 out of 17,260.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Mosborough ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,688 out of 14,470.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.7%

21 March 2021 · Mosborough ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,210 out of 7,846.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Mosborough ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,515 out of 7,846.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Mosborough ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,063 out of 14,470.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Mosborough ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

859 out of 7,845.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Mosborough ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,475 out of 7,845.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Mosborough ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,494 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,535 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Mosborough ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 141 mapped crimes in September 2024; 124 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Mosborough
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414126
October 202414145
November 202411918
December 202414814
January 202512722
February 20259616
March 202512524
April 202513439
May 202511227
June 202511624
July 202514027
August 202513626
September 202513024
October 202511138
November 20259419
December 202512027
January 202610220
February 202611119
March 202617023
April 202612524
May 202613425
June 202613320
July 202614020
August 202612433
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Mosborough
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime562
shoplifting328
criminal damage arson166
public order104
other theft82
burglary67
vehicle crime60
other crime33
drugs32
possession of weapons29
robbery19
theft from the person7
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →