Skip to content
SheffieldCountsSheffield, in numbers.Local help →

Sheffield · England

Graves Park: your area

Graves Park ward · Sheffield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 23% across Sheffield (14.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.9% here, compared with 33.4% across Sheffield (7.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.1% here, compared with 20.6% across Sheffield (7.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Graves Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,478 out of 17,053.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Graves Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

833 out of 17,047.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,052

21 March 2021 · Graves Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,052 out of 17,052.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.9%

21 March 2021 · Graves Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,818 out of 14,223.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.6%

21 March 2021 · Graves Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,482 out of 7,643.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Graves Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,005 out of 7,643.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14%

21 March 2021 · Graves Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,991 out of 14,223.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Graves Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,227 out of 7,643.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Graves Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

605 out of 7,643.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Graves Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

882 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,031 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Graves Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 94 mapped crimes in September 2024; 76 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Graves Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249418
October 202410121
November 20247814
December 20245712
January 202510516
February 20257618
March 20251019
April 20257340
May 20259335
June 20256621
July 202510224
August 20258528
September 20257017
October 20258420
November 20256513
December 2025718
January 20265513
February 20267510
March 20266613
April 20265914
May 20267728
June 20268817
July 20269612
August 20267617
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Graves Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime341
shoplifting127
criminal damage arson84
public order81
vehicle crime71
burglary54
other theft50
other crime29
robbery16
drugs15
theft from the person8
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →