Skip to content
SheffieldCountsSheffield, in numbers.Local help →

Sheffield · England

Crookes and Crosspool: your area

Crookes and Crosspool ward · Sheffield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 53.8% here, compared with 33.4% across Sheffield (20.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 23% across Sheffield (16.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 7.6% here, compared with 19.4% across Sheffield (11.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Crookes and Crosspool ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,799 out of 17,195.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Crookes and Crosspool ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

600 out of 17,194.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,195

21 March 2021 · Crookes and Crosspool ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,195 out of 17,195.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

53.8%

21 March 2021 · Crookes and Crosspool ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,898 out of 14,677.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.7%

21 March 2021 · Crookes and Crosspool ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,933 out of 7,201.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Crookes and Crosspool ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

713 out of 7,201.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Crookes and Crosspool ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,118 out of 14,677.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Crookes and Crosspool ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,979 out of 7,204.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Crookes and Crosspool ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

415 out of 7,204.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Crookes and Crosspool ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

590 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 709 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Crookes and Crosspool ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 69 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Crookes and Crosspool
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246920
October 20247933
November 20244631
December 20245515
January 20253813
February 20255911
March 20258217
April 20254123
May 20255617
June 2025598
July 20255916
August 20256621
September 2025679
October 20255024
November 20253230
December 20254514
January 20265912
February 20264711
March 20266722
April 20265320
May 20264710
June 20265822
July 20263416
August 20263121
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Crookes and Crosspool
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime189
shoplifting75
burglary65
criminal damage arson62
public order59
other theft56
vehicle crime42
other crime13
drugs10
possession of weapons6
robbery5
theft from the person4
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →